Cisco 300-160 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNP Data Center Dumps, 300-160 Dumps, Cisco DCID PDF, 300-160 PDF, CCNP Data Center VCE, Cisco CCNP Data Center Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 300-160 VCE, CCNP Data Center Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNP Data Center (300-160) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Professional Data Center (DCID) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 300-160 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 300-160 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 300-160 (DCID) Sample Questions:

01. Identify the three key benefits of vPC over your old STP-based topology.
(Choose three.)
a. no blocked uplinks
b. lower oversubscription
c. VLAN-based load balancing
d. STP is used if there is a simultaneous keepalive and vPC peer link failure
e. loop resolution relies on STP
 
02. Which two tools are included in Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN?
(Choose two.)
a. Device Discovery
b. Cisco Traffic Analyzer
c. Cisco DCNM-LAN server
d. Cisco DCNM-SAN Client
e. Cisco Security Manager
 
03. You have VM 1 and VM 2, and you want both to belong to the same VXLAN. Which statement best describes the proper configuration of your network? Assume that you are using multicast-enabled VXLAN implementation.
a. Assign VM 1 and VM 2 the same VNI and multicast address.
b. Assign VM 1 and VM 2 different VNIs and multicat addresses.
c. Assign VM 1 and VM 2 different VNIs but the same multicast address.
d. Assign VM 1 and VM 2 the same VNI but different multicast address.
 
04. Refer to the figure. You added a few bare-metal servers to your data center that was only running VMs so far. You want to place the bare-metal servers in the same VXLAN as some of the VMs. How will you have to configure the network to satisfy the described requirement?
a. There is no way to use VXLANs if you mix physical (bare-metal) servers and virtual machines in your network.
b. Configure VXLANs on physical servers themselves.
c. Configure the switches that connect to physical servers as VXLAN gateways.
d. Configure switches that connect to physical servers as VXLAN routers.
 
05. Which combination cannot be used when provisioning RAID on a Cisco UCS C-Series Server?
a. SAS HDD + SATA HDD
b. SAS SSD + SATA SSD
c. SAS HDD only
d. SATA HDD + SATA SSD
 
06. Which protocols use the iSCSI connection between initiator and target?
a. Remote iSCSI Boot
b. FC
c. NAS
d. OSPF
 
07. Which three options will you most likely use to accelerate storage access for different applications based on the required IOPS?
(Choose three.)
a. FCoE
b. Fusion I/O or LSI
c. SSD storage devices
d. iSCSI
e. hyper-convergence
f. content-based read cache
 
08. How do hardware storage accelerators, such as Fusion I/O, provide low latency, high capacity, and high storage performance?
a. by using an external specialized device for high latency, capacity, and performance
b. by decoupling storage performance from capacity through the integration of a powerful new memory tier
c. by decoupling storage performance from capacity through the integration of a powerful new processing tier
d. There are no such hardware storage accelerators that can provide low latency, high capacity, and high storage performance.
 
09. How many Fabric Interconnects form a high-availability cluster?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. Fabric interconnects cannot form a high-availability cluster.
 
10. Which component or components provide health and state of the end nodes to the DME core component of Cisco UCS Manager?
a. XML API
b. Cisco IMCs
c. Cisco NX-OS
d. Application Gateways

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, c, d

Question: 02

Answer: b,d

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: c

Question: 05

Answer: c

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: b, c, e

Question: 08

Answer: c

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: c

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Designing Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCID) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (43 votes)