NetApp NS0-181 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NCSIE ONTAP Dumps, NS0-181 Dumps, NetApp NCSIE ONTAP PDF, NS0-181 PDF, NCSIE ONTAP VCE, NetApp NCSIE ONTAP Questions PDF, NetApp Exam VCE, NetApp NS0-181 VCE, NCSIE ONTAP Cheat SheetBefore you write the NetApp NCSIE ONTAP (NS0-181) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These NetApp Certified Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE ONTAP) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your NetApp NS0-181 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium NetApp NS0-181 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your NetApp Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE ONTAP) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

NetApp NS0-181 (NCSIE ONTAP) Sample Questions:

01. A customer has a front end network with mixed speeds (10Gbps and 1Gbps). The customer wants you to use the 1Gbps link for redundancy. In this scenario, what would you do to meet this requirement?
a) Create a dynamic multimode ifgrp.
b) Create a single-mode ifgrp.
c) Create a static multimode ifgrp.
d) Use broadcast-domains.
 
02. You want to add two new nodes to an existing 4-node cluster. In this situation, what must be considered regarding the cluster interconnect?
a) When a new node joins a cluster, IP addresses are generated automatically
b) When a new node joins a cluster, IP addresses are used from the data LIF.
c) When a new node joins a cluster, the customer must give you IP addresses from the customer's local IP range.
d) When a new node joins a cluster, you must use "class A" subnet settings.
 
03. A customer has several physical ports attached to the same VLAN. How must the ports be grouped together?
a) using a broadcast-domain
b) using a failover-group
c) using a port set
d) using an ifgrp
 
04. You installed a new stack of SAS disk shelves, powered them on, and set the shelf IDs. What is the next step to complete the setup of the newly installed SAS shelves?
a) You must power-cycle each disk shelf 
b) You must finish the switch configurations. 
c) You are finished and can now boot up the system.
d) You must let the new SAS stack sit for eight minutes before plugging it into the controllers.
 
05. What does a clustered Data ONTAP SVM refer to?
a) the FlexArray controller that serves data in the cluster
b) the FlexArray controllers that serve data to clients 
c) the virtual devices that serve data to VMware clients 
d) the virtual devices that serve data in the duster
 
06. Which two optional add-on software products must be licensed?
(Choose two.)
a) CIFS
b) SnapRestore
c) SyncMirror
d) OnCommand System Manager
 
07. A customer wants to configure port 0e/e0e on a FAS8060 system to Ethernet. The port is currently set to fc and is offline. Which step(s) are needed to complete this operation?
a) Use the cluster1: : >set -privilege advanced command, and then use the cluster1: :> system node hardware unified-connect modify -node node1 -adapter 0e -mode can command.
b) Use the cluster1: : >set -privilege advanced command, and then use the cluster1: :> system node hardware unified-connect modify -node node1 -adapter 0e -mode cna command. Reboot the node and install the correct SFPs for the port's new personality. 
c) Use the cluster1: : > system node hardware unified-connect modify -node node1 -adapter 0e -mode cna command.
d) Use the cluster1: :> network interface modify -node node1-adapter 0e -mode cna command, and then reboot the node.
 
08. You properly cabled and powered on a new clustered Data ONTAP node. The customer now wants to continue the configuration from a remote location. What would be used to meet these requirements?
a) System Setup tool 
b) Cluster Config Builder
c) Synergy
d) Service Processor
 
09. A customer must create VLAN 599 tagging on physical port e0g from cluster node filer1-01. What is the name of the new VLAN interface?
a) e0g-vlan599
b) vlan599-e0g
c) vl599-e0g
d) e0g-599
 
10. You want to verify a clustered Data ONTAP installation at a customer site. In this scenario, which tool you use?
a) Config Advisor
b) Solution Builder
c) Cluster Config Builder
d) Synergy

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: a

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: a

Question: 05

Answer: d

Question: 06

Answer: a, b

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: d

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these NetApp Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE ONTAP) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (33 votes)