Hitachi Vantara HQT-4210 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NAS Installation Dumps, HQT-4210 Dumps, Hitachi Vantara NAS Installation PDF, HQT-4210 PDF, NAS Installation VCE, Hitachi Vantara NAS Installation Questions PDF, Hitachi Vantara Exam VCE, Hitachi Vantara HQT-4210 VCE, NAS Installation Cheat SheetBefore you write the Hitachi Vantara NAS Installation (HQT-4210) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Hitachi Vantara Qualified Professional - NAS Installation sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Hitachi Vantara HQT-4210 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Hitachi Vantara HQT-4210 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Hitachi Vantara NAS Installation Professional exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Hitachi Vantara HQT-4210 (NAS Installation) Sample Questions:

01. Your customer would like to install a Hitachi NAS Platform 3100 cluster into their existing 1 GbE network using optical connectors. What should you do?
a) Install NIM2 using optical SC connectors.
b) Install NIM3 with XFP optical LC connectors.
c) Install NIM3 with SC optical connectors.
d) Install NIM2 using optical LC connectors.
 
02. From where is the Hitachi NAS Platform 3100 and 3200 firmware loaded during the reboot process following a firmware upgrade?
a) from the external SMU
b) from a removable media
c) from the FSA/FSX module
d) from the COD on system drives
 
03. What are two benefits of the Clustered Name Space (CNS) feature of the Hitachi NAS Platform file system?
(Choose two.)
a) With CNS, network access to configured storage resources can be made through a single CIFS share or NFS export.
b) CNS provides the mechanism for automatic load balancing.
c) CNS virtualizes network resources, allowing multiple nodes in a cluster to appear as a single node.
d) CNS virtualizes storage resources, allowing multiple file systems to appear as a single large file system.
 
04. A customer has Layer 2 switches at their network core and require partitioned traffic within their environment. Which Hitachi NAS Platform advanced networking feature should you enable?
a) Set up Link Aggregation Control Protocol using a minimum of two ports on each of the customer's Layer 2 switches.
b) Turn on jumbo frames for each of the network interfaces connected to the customer's Layer 2 switches.
c) Enable VLAN tagging for the interfaces connected to the customer's Layer 2 switches.
d) Assign IP addresses that all belong to the same subnet.
 
05. Your customer wants to deploy a Hitachi NAS Platform disaster recovery solution with automatic failover between their two campuses 80 km apart. Which solution will meet their requirements?
a) TrueCopy Extended (TCE)
b) Hitachi NAS Platform MetroCluster
c) Hitachi Universal Replicator (HUR)
d) Hitachi NAS Platform Intelligent Data replication (IDR)
 
06. Which statement describes the Hitachi NAS Platform file system architecture?
a) The file system unifies directory structure and presents a single logical view.
b) The file system is not subject to fragmentation.
c) The file system size may be reduced non-disruptively.
d) The file system spans across multiple storage pools.
 
07. Which Fibre Channel (FC) speed settings are supported on the Hitachi NAS Platform host ports?
a) The FC host ports support 1 Gb, 2 Gb, or 4 Gb, where 1 Gb is the default.
b) The FC host ports support 1 Gb, 2 Gb, or 4 Gb, where 2 Gb is the default.
c) The FC host ports support 1 Gb, 2 Gb, or 4 Gb, where 4 Gb is the default.
d) The FC host ports support 2 Gb, 4 Gb, or 8 Gb, where 8 Gb is the default.
 
08. A customer wants to use Hitachi NAS Platform snapshots and asks you about file system space usage. Which two statements describe the file system space utilization when using snapshots?
(Choose two.)
a) The snapshot technique uses Copy-on-Write (CoW).
b) The snapshot delta data is in the same file system area as the live data.
c) The delta data is first copied to a differential volume before data is modified in the live file system.
d) When live data is not modified, the snapshot does not consume any space.
 
09. You are integrating a Hitachi NAS Platform with Hitachi Device Manager (HDvM). Which two must be configured in the agent to be able to report to the HDvM database software?
(Choose two.)
a) the account in the built-in HDvM agent
b) the default account in the HDvM agent
c) the HDvM database server
d) the account in the Windows or UNIX HDvM agent
 
10. What is the benefit of setting the Superflush parameter correctly?
a) to optimize the efficiency with which write requests are sent to storage pools
b) to optimize the efficiency with which write requests are sent to system drives
c) to optimize the way the Intelligent Write Cursor is used with Dynamic Write Balancing
d) to flush NVRAM to disk based upon the cache queue depth

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: a, d

Question: 04

Answer: c

Question: 05

Answer: b

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: c

Question: 08

Answer: b, d

Question: 09

Answer: a, c

Question: 10

Answer: b

Note: If you find any error in these Hitachi Vantara NAS Installation Professional sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (41 votes)