CWNP CWT-101 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

Wi-Fi Technician Dumps, CWT-101 Dumps, CWNP CWT PDF, CWT-101 PDF, Wi-Fi Technician VCE, CWNP Wi-Fi Technician Questions PDF, CWNP Exam VCE, CWNP CWT-101 VCE, Wi-Fi Technician Cheat SheetBefore you write the CWNP Wi-Fi Technician (CWT-101) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These CWNP Certified Wireless Technician (CWT) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your CWNP CWT-101 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium CWNP CWT-101 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your CWNP Wireless Technician (CWT) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

CWNP CWT-101 (CWT) Sample Questions:

01. What best describes passive scanning used to locate WLANs?
a) Listening for beacon frames from the APs
b) Scanning in only on frequency band
c) Sending probe requests and listening for probe responses
d) Scanning on only one channel
 
02. In what way are 802.11 channels defined?
a) By a high frequency and channel width
b) By channel width alone
c) By a center frequency and channel width
d) By a low frequency and channel width
 
03. How many non-overlapping 20 MHz channels are available in the 5 GHz frequency band assuming the regulatory domain allows them all?
a) 11
b) 25
c) 24
d) 14
 
04. What protocol is sometimes used to access a network or user directory by a RADIUS server instead of using an internal user database?
a) DHCP
b) NTP
c) EAP
d) LDAP
 
05. When configuring an AP or controller, what is the collection of settings that define radio operations and the parameters for the BSS?
a) WLAN profile
b) LAN configuration
c) Admin account credentials
d) WAN configuration
 
06. You are receiving reports from several users that their clients connect with very low data rates. All reports are confined to a particular area in the facility and the users report that the problem does not occur with the same devices in other areas.
What is most likely problem in that area?
a) High SNR
b) Improper AP security configuration
c) Poor signal strength
d) Improper client security configuration
 
07. What kind of authentication is used by WPA2-Enterprise implementations?
a) WEP
b) Preshared key
c) Passphrase
d) 802.1X/EAP
 
08. You use 802.1X/EAP for all WLAN authentication in your network. You have several VoIP handsets that work well until they have to roam from one AP to another. When they roam, calls are often dropped or call quality is significantly diminished.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?
a) Wrong passphrase entered on the VoIP handsets
b) Non-implemented roaming features on the APs
c) Wrong SSID used by the VoIP handsets
d) Wrong certificate installed on the VoIP handsets
 
09. What can occur when two copies of a signal wave arrive at the receiver at the same time, but 180 degrees out of phase which each other?
a) Signal nulling or cancellation
b) Bits may be added to the total count
c) Increased signal strength
d) Increased signal amplitude
 
10. At what point is RF power typically stipulated in milliwatts?
a) At the receiver
b) Fifty feet from the transmitter
c) At the transmitter
d) One hundred feet from the transmitter

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: d

Question: 05

Answer: a

Question: 06

Answer: c

Question: 07

Answer: d

Question: 08

Answer: b

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: c

Note: If you find any error in these CWNP Wireless Technician (CWT) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (98 votes)