Palo Alto PCNSE Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

PCNSE Dumps, PCNSE Dumps, Palo Alto PCNSE PAN-OS 10 PDF, PCNSE PDF, PCNSE VCE, Palo Alto PCNSE Questions PDF, Palo Alto Exam VCE, Palo Alto PCNSE VCE, PCNSE Cheat SheetBefore you write the Palo Alto PCNSE certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Engineer (PCNSE PAN-OS 10) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Palo Alto PCNSE exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Palo Alto PCNSE Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Palo Alto Network Security Engineer (PCNSE PAN-OS 10) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Palo Alto PCNSE (PCNSE PAN-OS 10) Sample Questions:

01. A Panorama template stack contains two templates and one configuration setting has a different value in each template. When Panorama pushes the template stack to the managed firewalls, which setting value will the firewalls receive?
a) value from the top template of the stack
b) value from the bottom template in the stack
c) value from the template designated as the parent
d) value an administrator selects from the two available values
 
02. Which two external authentication methods can be used with Authentication Profiles in PAN-OS? (Choose two.)
a) NTLM
b) RSH
c) LDAP
d) RADIUS
 
03. A company is deploying a pair of PA­5060 firewalls in an environment requiring support for asymmetric routing. Which High Availability (HA) mode best supports this design requirement?
a) Active­Active mode
b) Active­Passive mode
c) HA­LiteActive­Passivemode
d) Active­Passive mode with "tcp­reject­non­syn" set to "no"
 
04. A website is presenting an RSA 2048-bit key. By default, what will the size of the key in the certificate sent by the firewall to the client be when doing SSL Decryption?
a) 512 bits
b) 1024 bits
c) 2048 bits
d) 4096 bits
 
05. Which two functions can be performed with a next­generation firewall but NOT with a legacy firewall? (Choose two.)
a) Inspecting traffic at the application layer
b) Creating virtual connections out of UDP traffic
c) Checking for suspicious, but technically compliant, protocol behavior
d) Temporarily allowing an external web server to send inbound packets after an outbound request for a web page
 
06. The Palo Alto Networks Cortex Data Lake can accept logging data from which two products?
(Choose two.)
a) Cortex XDR
b) next-generation firewalls
c) Prisma SaaS
d) MineMeld
e) AutoFocus
 
07. A legacy virtual router can use a Redistribution Profile to share routes between which three routing protocols? (Choose three.)
a) static routes
b) IGRP
c) RIP
d) OSPF
e) multicast
 
08. A potential customer says it wants to maximize the threat detection capability of its next-generation firewall. Which three additional services should it consider implementing to enhance its firewall’s capability to detect threats?
(Choose three.)
a) Cortex XDR
b) WildFire
c) URL Filtering
d) Expedition
e) DNS Security
 
09. How are log retention periods on Palo Alto Networks firewalls increased?
a) add storage to any firewall model
b) increase the allocation for overall log storage within the firewall
c) turn on log compression
d) forward logs to external Log Collectors
 
10. A network Administrator needs to view the default action for a specific spyware signature. The administrator follows the tabs and menus through Objects> Security Profiles> Anti-Spyware and select default profile. Wha t should be done next?
a) Click the simple-critical rule and then click the Action drop-down list.
b) Click the Exceptions tab and then click show all signatures.
c) View the default actions displayed in the Action column.
d) Click the Rules tab and then look for rules with "default" in the Action column.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a

Question: 02

Answer: c,d

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: c

Question: 05

Answer: a, c

Question: 06

Answer: a, b

Question: 07

Answer: a,c,d

Question: 08

Answer: b, c, e

Question: 09

Answer: d

Question: 10

Answer: b

Note: If you find any error in these Palo Alto Network Security Engineer (PCNSE PAN-OS 10) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (425 votes)