Hitachi Vantara HCE-3710 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

Replication Solutions Architect Dumps, HCE-3710 Dumps, Hitachi Vantara Replication Solutions Architect PDF, HCE-3710 PDF, Replication Solutions Architect VCE, Hitachi Vantara Replication Solutions Architect Questions PDF, Hitachi Vantara Exam VCE, Hitachi Vantara HCE-3710 VCE, Replication Solutions Architect Cheat SheetBefore you write the Hitachi Vantara Replication Solutions Architect (HCE-3710) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Hitachi Vantara Certified Expert - Replication Solutions Architect sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Hitachi Vantara HCE-3710 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Hitachi Vantara HCE-3710 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Hitachi Vantara Replication Solutions Architect Expert exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Hitachi Vantara HCE-3710 (Replication Solutions Architect) Sample Questions:

01. You have determined thatTrueCopy is required to meet a customer's requirements. How is the bandwidth requirement determined?
a) Calculate peak rolling average write MB/sec.
b) Calculate peak write MB/sec.
c) Calculate distance between the sites.
d) Calculate average write MB/sec.
 
02. Which statement accurately describes RTO?
a) RTO indicates the time required to recover or fail over network operations.
b) RTO describes the age of the data you want the ability to restore in the event of a disaster.
c) RTO is the amount of data which must be restored to the predetermined RPO after an outage.
d) RTO is the period of time after an outage in which the systems and data must be restored to the RPO
 
03. A customer has three journal groups in a Hitachi Universal Replicator Environment. An application assigned to one of the journal groups has a catastrophic failure. Which statement is true?
a) They must fail over all journal groups to the recovery site.
b) They cannot fail over any journal groups to the recovery site.
c) They are able to fail over individual journal groups to the recovery site
d) They can only fail over one of the three journal groups.
 
04. In which situation should Inflow Control be disabled?
a) The customer has limited journal disk space.
b) The customer requires non-replicated transactions to be rejected.
c) The customer's top priority is to maintain continuous replication.
d) The customer's top priority is to maintain application response time
 
05. Which workload profile is used to size the number of parity groups required for Hitachi Universal Replicator journals?
a) peak write workload
b) peak average write workload
c) peak write IOPS
d) peak average write IOPS
 
06. A customer would like to use Hitachi Thin Image to create snapshots on a VSP. Which HDS guideline should be followed?
a) An HDP pool must be shared.
b) It must be on virtualized storage.
c) It must be in dedicated RAID groups.
d) It must be in RAID groups in a dedicated CLPR.
 
07. What are two benefits of using ShadowImage on an HUS 150?
(Choose two.)
a) It provides up to 8 copies.
b) It provides up to 9 copies.
c) S-Vol can be cascaded off a TrueCopy volume
d) S-Vol size can be larger than the P-Vol.
 
08. You want to calculate resource requirements forTrueCopy. Which formula is appropriate?
a) Bandwidth = peak write workload
b) Bandwidth = peak rolling average * RPO / 2
c) Bandwidth = cycle time peak rolling average
d) Bandwidth = peak rolling average based on RPO
 
09. How do you separate TrueCopy and Hitachi Universal Replicator traffic running between two VSPs?
a) Use separate HORCM instances.
b) Specify path groups.
c) Assign separate MPBs.
d) Configure a separate CLPR for each topology
 
10. A customer has 30 hosts to replicate on a non-HDS storage array. Which tool is used to collect open systems workload data?
a) SAR
b) RMF
c) TMEA
d) RCEA scripts

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: d

Question: 05

Answer: a

Question: 06

Answer: c

Question: 07

Answer: a, c

Question: 08

Answer: a

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: d

Note: If you find any error in these Hitachi Vantara Replication Solutions Architect Expert sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (32 votes)