NetApp NS0-525 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NCIE Data Protection Dumps, NS0-525 Dumps, NetApp NCIE-DP PDF, NS0-525 PDF, NCIE Data Protection VCE, NetApp NCIE Data Protection Questions PDF, NetApp Exam VCE, NetApp NS0-525 VCE, NCIE Data Protection Cheat SheetBefore you write the NetApp NCIE Data Protection (NS0-525) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - Data Protection (NCIE-DP) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your NetApp NS0-525 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium NetApp NS0-525 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your NetApp Data Protection Specialist (NCIE-DP) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

NetApp NS0-525 (NCIE-DP) Sample Questions:

01. You need to use SnapMirror on a SnapLock compliance source volume for a disaster-recovery site. In this scenario, which feature is supported for the destination volume?
a) FlexArray
b) FlexClone
c) SVM DR
d) load-sharing mirrors
 
02. Which two NetApp ONTAP cluster technologies only replicate the changes to WAFL blocks of a volume?
(Choose two.)
a) Snapshot
b) NDMP
c) SnapVault
d) SnapMirror
 
03. Due to legal compliance requirements, a financial institution needs to store and commit files to a non-erasable, non-rewritable state either forever or for a designated retention period.
In this scenario, which ONTAP feature will satisfy these requirements?
a) FlexClone
b) SnapLock
c) SnapDiff
d) Snapshot
 
04. A storage administrator configured a replication relationship between two volumes on separate clusters. Although the baseline succeeded, the relationship has not been updating. On further investigation, you notice that the administrator did not add an update schedule.
In this situation, what are three ways to solve this problem?
(Choose three.)
a) Use OnCommand System Manager to modify the volume protection relationship.
b) Execute the ModifySnapMirrorRelationship API method with the dpSchedule field set to ~scheduleName~ on each node ID in the cluster.
c) Use the CLI on the source cluster to modify the SnapMirror schedule.
d) Use OnCommand Unified Manager to modify the volume protection relationship.
e) Use the CLI on the destination cluster to modify the SnapMirror schedule.
 
05. Before issuing a MetroCluster disaster-recovery switchback, you must execute the MetroCluster ~heal~ command on the data and root aggregates.
In this scenario, what happens when issuing the ~metrocluster heal -phase root-aggregates~ command?
a) This command heals root aggregates by switching them back to the failed site and allowing the site to boot up.
b) The MetroCluster ~heal~ command resynchronizes all aggregates with mirrored plexes.
c) The MetroCluster ~heal~ command is issued on only data aggregates.
d) This command heals root aggregates by resynchronizing the mirrored plexes.
 
06. You have enabled the SnapMirror global throttling feature to restrict bandwidth that is used by SnapMirror operations over the network for both incoming and outgoing transfers in ONTAP.
In this scenario, which two statements are correct?
(Choose two.)
a) Global throttling is enforced at a cluster level and does not work with the per-relationship throttle feature for SnapMirror.
b) Global throttling is enforced at a cluster level and works with the per-relationship throttle feature for SnapMirror.
c) Global throttling is enforced at a node level and works with the per-relationship throttle feature for SnapMirror.
d) Global throttling is not enforced until the combined bandwidth of per-relationship transfers exceeds the value of global throttle.
 
07. Which ONTAP feature allows the customer to deploy applications with SnapShot protection on the AFF nodes?
a) volume relationships
b) SVM DR
c) storage tiers
d) AppDM
 
08. A customer has deployed an 8-Node Fabric MetroCluster solution. In this scenario, what information is replicated by the Configuration Replication Service (CRS) in ONTAP 9.3?
(Choose two.)
a) disk assignments
b) user created job schedules
c) SVM configuration
d) IPspaces
 
09. You want to use OnCommand Workflow Automation to automatically provision secondary volumes for protection relationships.
What must you configure in OnCommand Unified Manager to accomplish this task?
a) FabricPools
b) FlashPools
c) Resource Pools
d) Storage Pools
 
10. Which two policy types provide asynchronous replication?
(Choose two.)
a) hourly
b) mirror-vault
c) vault
d) daily

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b

Question: 02

Answer: c, d

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: a, d, e

Question: 05

Answer: a

Question: 06

Answer: b, d

Question: 07

Answer: d

Question: 08

Answer: b, c

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: b, c

Note: If you find any error in these NetApp Data Protection Specialist (NCIE-DP) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (35 votes)