NetApp NS0-591 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NCSE ONTAP Specialist Dumps, NS0-591 Dumps, NetApp NCSE ONTAP Specialist PDF, NS0-591 PDF, NCSE ONTAP Specialist VCE, NetApp NCSE ONTAP Specialist Questions PDF, NetApp Exam VCE, NetApp NS0-591 VCE, NCSE ONTAP Specialist Cheat SheetBefore you write the NetApp NCSE ONTAP Specialist (NS0-591) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These NetApp Certified Support Engineer - ONTAP Specialist (NCSE ONTAP Specialist) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your NetApp NS0-591 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium NetApp NS0-591 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your NetApp Support Engineer ONTAP Specialist (NCSE ONTAP Specialist) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

NetApp NS0-591 (NCSE ONTAP Specialist) Sample Questions:

01. An ONTAP 9.4 customer needs to keep a Snapshot copy of a virtual machine on a dedicated NFS datastore.
Retention needs to be seven years for compliance reasons. The customer generally keeps only 245 snapshot copies for this volume. The customer also wants to make sure that the Snapshot copy is optimized.
In this scenario, which two actions would you recommend to the customer?
(Choose two.)
a) Use the command line to compact the data in the Snapshot copy as much as possible.
b) Rename the long-term Snapshot copy to a familiar name.
c) Move this long-term Snapshot copy to another media to prevent running out of Snapshot copies.
d) Increase the snapshot reserve space to 25 percent.
 
02. Exhibit:
Your customer's system has failed over, and your customer wants to know why. The service processor log data does not show a panic message, and only FIFO data is available for analysis.
Referring to the exhibit, where did the system hang?
a) device 0x11
b) device 0xF1
c) device 0x1B
d) device 0x2
 
03. Your customer asks you to create a disk shelf cabling diagram for all nodes in the cluster. The cluster is in a secure environment and does not send AutoSupport alerts. Which solution will provide the output that the customer requires?
a) Execute the ~storage shelf show -instance~ command.
b) Execute the ~system node run -node local -command storage show expander~ command.
c) Execute Config Advisor to collect the necessary information to build a cabling diagram.
d) Execute the ~storage port show -instance~ command.
 
04. A customer would like to implement multipath in a Windows server to take full advantage of their FC-SAN infrastructure. Which two statements are correct in this scenario?
(Choose two.)
a) The customer needs to configure 802.3ad link aggregation.
b) The customer should configure the Microsoft DSM.
c) The customer should install and configure the ONTAP DSM.
d) The customer should install DM-multipath.
 
05. Exhibit:

A customer reports that an important part of their environment lost connectivity to storage. No activity was being performed at the time. Restoring access is a priority. Some of the ports in the LACP interface groups are flapping.
Referring to the exhibit, which step would recover access to the storage?
a) Move the node03 network connections to other ports on the switch.
b) Restart the CIFS and the iSCSI services.
c) Replace the faulty Ethernet cables.
d) Fail over node03 to node04.
 
06. Exhibit:
User home directories are being cleaned for the first time in several years to reclaim space on storage that is running clustered Data ONTAP 8.3.2. Users now complain about initial login time. However, after they log in to the desktop, everything is fine.
You do not see any significant disk or CPU contention on the controller, so you use peristat to gather information. The storage controller is suddenly very slow. Services and users are generating alarms and complaints. Almost all user work has slowed. You review the data, and you focus on the output from the ~wafl susp -w~ command, as shown in the exhibit.
In this situation, what is the primary problem?
a) Back-to-back consistency points are causing massive user latency, as indicated by the “PRE_NVLOG_FULL” message.
b) There are suspends for the file modification because the controller has run out of zombie slots.
c) A volume has exceeded the 2% deletion threshold, and the controller is aggressively processing deletes.
d) CPU pressure has caused the elongation of consistency points.
 
07. A 2-node cluster hosts SAN data LIFs. All nodes lose access to the cluster network. Which statement is correct in this scenario?
a) SAN data LIFs are accessible on only the node that has Epsilon.
b) All nodes in the cluster reset, SAN data LIFs are not accessible after reboot.
c) No takeover event will occur, SAN data LIFs are not accessible.
d) A takeover occurs, SAN data LIFs are accessible after takeover.
 
08. Exhibit:

Your colleague inquires about the strangely named volumes on your ONTAP system. Referring to the exhibit, why were the volumes created?
a) The volumes were created during the FlexGroup configuration.
b) The volumes were created by SnapManager for Oracle.
c) The volumes were created for CIFS Auditing.
d) The volumes were created during the Infinite Volume configuration.
 
09. If a WAFL inconsistency occurs with user data, which two results will you receive on the client?
(Choose two.)
a) The LUN goes offline on the ISCSI client.
b) An I/O error occurs on the NFS client.
c) “The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable” error is received on the Windows client.
d) The “Network error: Windows cannot access \\SVM” error is received on the Windows client.
 
10. Exhibit:


You are investigating a fault for your customer on shelf 12 and receive the output from using the ~storage show fault -v~ command. Referring to the exhibit, which action needs to be performed?
a) PSU 1 must be replaced within two minutes of removal.
b) I/O module A must be replaced within 120 seconds of removal.
c) PSU 2 must be replaced within two minutes of removal.
d) I/O module A must be replaced within 45 seconds of removal.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: c

Question: 04

Answer: b, c

Question: 05

Answer: d

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: d

Question: 08

Answer: c

Question: 09

Answer: b, c

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these NetApp Support Engineer ONTAP Specialist (NCSE ONTAP Specialist) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (25 votes)