NetApp NS0-183 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NCSIE ONTAP Dumps, NS0-183 Dumps, NetApp NCSIE PDF, NS0-183 PDF, NCSIE ONTAP VCE, NetApp NCSIE ONTAP Questions PDF, NetApp Exam VCE, NetApp NS0-183 VCE, NCSIE ONTAP Cheat SheetBefore you write the NetApp NCSIE ONTAP (NS0-183) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These NetApp Certified Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your NetApp NS0-183 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium NetApp NS0-183 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your NetApp Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

NetApp NS0-183 (NCSIE) Sample Questions:

01. Exhibit:
While you are showing the NetApp Support website, your customer asks you to ensure that the new ONTAP storage array is covered by support before you complete the knowledge transfer procedure.
Referring to the exhibit, which two widgets would you select to accomplish this task?
(Choose two.)
a) Systems
b) Contracts and Warranties
c) Active IQ
d) Product Support
 
02. A customer wants to transfer data from an existing Data ONTAP 8.2 7-Mode system to a new AFF A220 ONTAP 9.5 cluster by using 7MTT 3.3.2 copy-based transition.
When you try to start the first transition job, you receive an error message that copy-based transition is not possible between those two clusters.
Which action will solve this problem?
a) Downgrade 7MTT to version 3.2.1.
b) Update the ONTAP version of the AFF A220 to ONTAP 9.6P7.
c) Downgrade the ONTAP version of the AFF A220 to ONTAP 8.2.
d) Update the ONTAP version of the 7-Mode system to ONTAP 9.5.
 
03. You are adding nodes to a 2-node switchless cluster. Before you add the nodes, which statement is correct?
a) You must install and configure the interconnect switches.
b) You must enable and configure a cluster HA.
c) You must install and configure the cluster peering.
d) You must gather the port, IP address, and NTP information for the new node management LIF.
 
04. A host cannot connect to the namespace configured on an NVMe-enabled SVM. In this scenario, what are two reasons for this problem?
(Choose two.)
a) The namespace has not been added to the subsystem.
b) The namespace has not be added to the igroup.
c) The igroup has an incorrect NQN.
d) The subsystem has an incorrect NQN.
 
05. During an installation of an AFF A400 cluster, you need to configure secure multitenancy. What will enable you to accomplish this task?
a) failover groups
b) VLANs
c) broadcast domains
d) IPspaces
 
06. What is a benefit of ONTAP System Manager?
a) System Manager provides simplified management of service processor tasks.
b) System Manager easily configures and provisions storage.
c) System Manager easily configures and provisions StorageGRID.
d) System Manager provides simplified management of E-Series.
 
07. According to NetApp documentation, what should be used when using the Cluster Switch Health Monitor (CSHM) and log collection features?
a) Telnet
b) HTTP
c) SSL
d) SSH
 
08. Exhibit:
You just completed racking an AFF A800 cluster running ONTAP 9.7. You are about to cable the controllers to the network.
Referring to the exhibit, which two ports should be used to connect to the management network?
(Choose two.)
a) BMC
b) e0M
c) eta
d) e0a
 
09. You are installing a new ONTAP 9.7 cluster by using System Manager Guided Setup. In this scenario, which IP address is optional?
a) node A IP address
b) node B IP address
c) gateway IP address
d) cluster IP address
 
10. Exhibit:
You finished installing an ONTAP cluster and must inform the customer of the completion. As part of this exercise, you will show how to configure the ONTAP cluster using ONTAP System Manager, so that NetApp will receive notifications of any future issues.
Referring to the exhibit, which section would you select to allow the customer to receive this information?
a) General
b) Date and Time
c) Users
d) AutoSupport

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: a, d

Question: 05

Answer: d

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: d

Question: 08

Answer: a, b

Question: 09

Answer: c

Question: 10

Answer: d

Note: If you find any error in these NetApp Storage Installation Engineer ONTAP (NCSIE) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (36 votes)