Cisco 200-125 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNA Routing and Switching Dumps, 200-125 Dumps, Cisco CCNA PDF, 200-125 PDF, CCNA Routing and Switching VCE, Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 200-125 VCE, CCNA Routing and Switching Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching (200-125) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Associate Routing and Switching (CCNA) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 200-125 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 200-125 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 200-125 (CCNA) Sample Questions:

01. Which three statements about network characteristics are true?
(Choose three.)
a) Speed is a measure of the data rate in bits per second of a given link in the network.
b) Scalability indicates how many nodes are currently on the network.
c) The logical topology is the arrangement of cables, network devices, and end systems.
d) Availability is a measure of the probability that the network will be available for use when it is required.
e) Reliability indicates the dependability of the components that make up the network.
 
02. Which two statements about the purpose of the OSI model are accurate?
(Choose two.)
a) deļ¬nes the network functions that occur at each layer
b) facilitates an understanding of how information travels throughout a network
c) ensures reliable data delivery through its layered approach
d) changes in one layer do not impact other layers
 
03. How does STP prevent forwarding loops at OSI Layer 2?
a) TTL
b) MAC address forwarding
c) collision avoidance
d) port blocking
 
04. Which two statements about EtherChannel technology are true?
(Choose two.)
a) EtherChannel provides increased bandwidth by bundling existing FastEthernet or Gigabit Ethernet interfaces into a single EtherChannel.
b) STP does not block EtherChannel links.
c) You can configure multiple EtherChannel links between two switches, using up to a limit of sixteen physical ports.
d) EtherChannel does not allow load sharing of traffic among the physical links within the EtherChannel.
e) EtherChannel allows redundancy in case one or more links in the EtherChannel fail.
 
05. Which statement about static and dynamic routes is true?
a) Dynamic routes are manually configured by a network administrator, while static routes are automatically learned and adjusted by a routing protocol.
b) Static routes are manually configured by a network administrator, while dynamic routes are automatically learned and adjusted by a routing protocol.
c) Static routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are not directly connected, while dynamic routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are directly connected.
d) Dynamic routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are not directly connected, while static routes tell the router how to forward packets to networks that are directly connected.
 
06. What is the purpose of the show ip ospf interface command?
a) displaying OSPF-related interface information
b) displaying general information about OSPF routing processes
c) displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface basis
d) displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface-type basis
 
07. Which two of the following are GRE characteristics?
(Choose two.)
a) GRE encapsulation uses a protocol-type field in the GRE header to support the encapsulation of any OSI Layer 3 protocol.
b) GRE itself is stateful. It includes flow-control mechanisms, by default.
c) GRE includes strong security mechanisms to protect its payload.
d) The GRE header, together with the tunneling IP header, creates at least 24 bytes of additional overhead for tunneled packets.
 
08. Which Cisco IOS command will indicate that interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 is configured via DHCP?
a) show interface GigabitEthernet 0/0
b) show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 dhcp
c) show ip interface dhcp
d) show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0
e) show ip interface GigabitEthernet 0/0 brief
 
09. Which command can you enter to allow Telnet to be supported in addition to SSH?
a) transport input telnet
b) transport input telnet ssh
c) no transport input telnet
d) privilege level 15
 
10. What will happen if you configure the logging trap debug command on a router?
a) It causes the router to send all messages with the severity levels Warning, Error, Critical, and Emergency to the syslog server.
b) It causes the router to send messages with lower severity levels to the syslog server.
c) It causes the router to send all messages to the syslog server.
d) It causes the router to stop sending all messages to the syslog server.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, d, e

Question: 02

Answer: a, b

Question: 03

Answer: d

Question: 04

Answer: a, e

Question: 05

Answer: b

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: a, d

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: c

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (31 votes)