Cisco 300-101 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNP Routing and Switching Dumps, 300-101 Dumps, Cisco ROUTE PDF, 300-101 PDF, CCNP Routing and Switching VCE, Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 300-101 VCE, CCNP Routing and Switching Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching (300-101) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. This Cisco Certified Network Professional Routing and Switching (ROUTE) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 300-101 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 300-101 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 300-101 (ROUTE) Sample Questions:

01. Which three benefits are a result of route summarization?
(Choose three.)
a) smaller routing table
b) lower use of IP addresses
c) more accurate path selection
d) fewer routing updates
e) improved convergence
 
02. IPv4 supports which three address types?
(Choose three.)
a) unicast
b) multicast
c) anycast
d) broadcast
 
03. Which three of these options can not be Cisco Express Forwarding-switched and must be processed in software?
(Choose three.)
a) packets with IP header options
b) packets received with a larger MTU than that of an output interface, and therefore must be fragmented
c) packets that need NAT
d) packets that are forwarded to a tunnel interface
e) packets with a source address that is not in the FIB table
 
04. On what does BGP base the selection of the best path?
a) speed
b) AS routing policy
c) number of routers to reach a destination network
d) bandwidth and delay
 
05. Which two methods does OSPF employ to conserve the computing resources?
(Choose two.)
a) area-based segregation
b) LSDB
c) passive interfaces
d) redistribution
e) network types
 
06. Which statement best describes GRE protocol?
a) GRE adds the new IP header, encapsulates the original IP packet, and adds the GRE header at the end of the IP packet.
b) GRE adds the new IP header, inserts the GRE header, and encapsulates the original IP packet.
c) GRE uses the original IP header and adds the GRE header at the end of the packet.
d) GRE uses the original IP header and inserts the GRE header between the IP header and payload.
 
07. Two routers, R1 and R2, are configured as part of VRRP group 1. They were incorrectly configured with different virtual addresses. The R1 virtual address is configured to 10.0.1.1. The R2 virtual address is configured to 10.0.1.2. What are the MAC addresses the routers are sending in gratuitous ARP messages?
a) R1 ‰ÛÒ 0000.5e00.0101, R2 ‰ÛÒ 0000.5e00.0102
b) R1 ‰ÛÒ 0000.5e00.0101, R2 ‰ÛÒ 0000.5e00.0101
c) each router sends its own MAC address
d) R1 sends its own MAC address, R2 ‰ÛÒ 0000.5e00.0101
 
08. Which matching method cannot be used with a prefix list filter?
a) mask filtering
b) using ge
c) using le
d) using le and ge
e) packet length
 
09. Which prefix list matches all host routes?
a) ip prefix-list A permit 0.0.0.0/0 ge 32
b) ip prefix-list B permit 128.0.0.0/2 ge 17
c) ip prefix-list C permit 0.0.0.0/0 le 32
d) ip prefix-list D permit 0.0.0.0/0
 
10. Which two of the following technologies are suitable for monitoring device interface status?
(Choose two.)
a) syslog
b) (R)SPAN and Traffic sniffer
c) SNMP
d) Netflow

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, d, e

Question: 02

Answer: a, b, d

Question: 03

Answer: a, b, d

Question: 04

Answer: b

Question: 05

Answer: a, c

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: e

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: a, c

Note: If you find any error in these Implementing Cisco IP Routing (ROUTE) sample questions, you can update us by writing an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (34 votes)