Cisco 400-101 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCIE Routing and Switching Dumps, 400-101 Dumps, Cisco CCIE RS PDF, 400-101 PDF, CCIE Routing and Switching VCE, Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 400-101 VCE, CCIE Routing and Switching Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching (400-101) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching (CCIE RS) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 400-101 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 400-101 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam (CCIE RS) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 400-101 (CCIE RS) Sample Questions:

01. Which circumstance can cause packet loss due to a microburst?
a) slow convergence
b) a blocked spanning-tree port
c) process switching
d) insufficient buffers
 
02. In GETVPN, which key is used to secure the control plane?
a) Traffic Encryption Key (TEK)
b) content encryption key (CEK)
c) message encryption key (MEK)
d) Key Encryption Key (KEK).
 
03. Which IPv6 prefix is used for 6to4 tunnel addresses?
a) 2001. . /23
b) 2002. . /16
c) 3ffe. . /16
d) 5f00. . /8
e) 2001. . /32
 
04. An IP SLA fails to generate statistics. How can you fix the problem?
a) Add the verify-data command to the router configuration.
b) Reload the router configuration.
c) Remove the ip sla schedule statement from the router configuration and re-enter it.
d) Add the debug ip sla error command to the router configuration.
e) Add the debug ip sla trace command to the router configuration.
 
05. Which option is a correct match criteria for policy-based routing?
a) length
b) interface type
c) interface
d) cost
 
06. Which two DHCP messages are always sent as broadcast?
(Choose two.)
a) DHCPOFFER
b) DHCPDECLINE
c) DHCPRELEASE
d) DHCPREQUEST
e) DHCPDISCOVER
 
07. Which two statements about HSRP are true?
(Choose two.)
a) Its virtual MAC is 0000.0C07.Acxx.
b) Its multicast virtual MAC is 0000.5E00.01xx.
c) Its default configuration allows for pre-emption.
d) It supports tracking.
e) It supports unique virtual MAC addresses.
 
08. For which feature is the address family "rtfilter" used?
a) Enhanced Route Refresh
b) MPLS VPN filtering
c) Route Target Constraint
d) Unified MPLS
 
09. What is a key advantage of Cisco GET VPN over DMVPN?
a) Cisco GET VPN provides zero-touch deployment of IPSEC VPNs.
b) Cisco GET VPN supports certificate authentication for tunnel establishment.
c) Cisco GET VPN has a better anti-replay mechanism.
d) Cisco GET VPN does not require a secondary overlay routing infrastructure.
 
10. Which statement about VRRP is true?
a) It supports load balancing.
b) It can be configured with HSRP on a switch or switch stack.
c) It supports IPv4 and IPv6.
d) It supports encrypted authentication.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: b 

Question: 04

Answer: a

Question: 05

Answer: a

Question: 06

Answer: d, e

Question: 07

Answer: a, d

Question: 08

Answer: c

Question: 09

Answer: d

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam (CCIE RS) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (36 votes)