Cisco 642-883 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNP Service Provider Dumps, 642-883 Dumps, Cisco SPROUTE PDF, 642-883 PDF, CCNP Service Provider VCE, Cisco CCNP Service Provider Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 642-883 VCE, CCNP Service Provider Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNP Service Provider (642-883) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Professional Service Provider (SPROUTE) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 642-883 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 642-883 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing (SPROUTE) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 642-883 (SPROUTE) Sample Questions:

01. In service provider environment, what are the main purposes of BGP and IGP?
(Choose two)
a) BGP is used to provide connectivity within an AS.
b) BGP is used to exchange the Internet routing information with other ISPs and those customers that require it.
c) IGP is used to provide reachability of BGP neighbors and BGP next-hop addresses.
d) IGP is used to exchange external routing information.
 
02. Which IGPs are mostly used in service provider backbones?
(Choose two)
a) RIP
b) IS-IS
c) OSPF
d) EIGRP
 
03. In OSPF, which area type typically carries all the routing information?
a) Stubby area
b) Totally stubby area
c) Regular nonbackbone area
d) Backbone Area 0
 
04. In OSPF and IS-IS routing protocols, what is true about link cost?
(Choose two)
a) IS-IS link cost is calculated based on bandwidth.
b) IS-IS link cost defaults to 10.
c) OSPF link cost is calculated based on bandwidth.
d) OSPF link cost defaults to 100
 
05. All these tables are maintained by a link-state routing protocol except one, which one?
a) Routing
b) Topology
c) Update
d) Neighbor
 
06. Which OSPF packet helps form neighbor adjacencies?
a) Exchange packet
b) Hello packet
c) Neighbor discovery packet
d) Adjacency packet
 
07. Which characteristics describe IS-IS?
(Choose two)
a) It is an IGP
b) It is an EGP
c) It is efficient in its use of network resources
d) It is an advanced distance vector routing protocol
 
08. Level 2 routing is responsible for which task?
a) Exchanging information about paths between areas
b) Building topology of ESs and ISs in areas
c) Using ES-IS to learn prefix information
d) CLNP routing
 
09. Which protocol does BGP use?
a) IP protocol number 88
b) IP protocol number 89
c) UDP port 520
d) TCP port 179
 
10. Which of the following statements best illustrates the importance of BGP policies that influence route selection in a multihomed BGP network?
a) The default BGP route selection does not always result in optimum routing.
b) The default BGP route selection always results in optimum routing.
c) After the route selection behavior has been set, it cannot be changed.
d) The customer receives all routes from both service providers, giving redundancy; therefore, BGP policies are not necessary.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b, c

Question: 02

Answer: b, c

Question: 03

Answer: d

Question: 04

Answer: b, c

Question: 05

Answer: c

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: a, c

Question: 08

Answer: a

Question: 09

Answer: d

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing (SPROUTE) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (33 votes)