Cisco 642-885 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNP Service Provider Dumps, 642-885 Dumps, Cisco SPADVOUTE PDF, 642-885 PDF, CCNP Service Provider VCE, Cisco CCNP Service Provider Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 642-885 VCE, CCNP Service Provider Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNP Service Provider (642-885) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Professional Service Provider (SPADVOUTE) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 642-885 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 642-885 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Deploying Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing (SPADVOUTE) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 642-885 (SPADVOUTE) Sample Questions:

01. Which advantages does multicast have over unicast?
(Choose three)
a) Enhanced efficiency
b) Optimized performance
c) Distributed applications management
d) Best-effort delivery
e) Congestion control
f) Out-of-sequence delivery of packets
 
02. Which multicast application models are the most common?
(Choose two)
a) One-to-many
b) Many-to-many
c) Many-to-one
d) Few-to-many
 
03. Which multicast traffic is usually sent out with the TTL of 1?
a) Locally scoped traffic destined to addresses in the range of 224.0.0.0 through 224.0.0.255
b) Globally scoped traffic destined to addresses in the range of 224.0.0.0 through 224.0.0.255
c) Globally scoped traffic destined to addresses in the range of 224.0.1.0 through 238.255.255.255
d) Locally scoped traffic destined to addresses in the range of 224.0.1.0 through 238.255.255.255
 
04. How do multicast applications learn about available sessions?
a)  Via announcements about a well-known (predefined) group
b) Via directory server
c) Via web page
d) Via email
e) All of the above
 
05. Which protocol runs between the source and the first-hop router?
a) IGMP
b) MP-BGP
c) MSDP
d) PIM
e) None of the above
 
06. How does an RPF check work?
a) The routing table for unicast traffic is checked against the source address in the multicast datagram.
b) The routing table for unicast traffic is checked against the source address in the unicast datagram.
c) The routing table for multicast traffic is checked against the source address in the multicast datagram.
d) The routing table for multicast traffic is checked against the source address in the unicast datagram.
 
07. Which multicast routing protocols are sparse mode protocols?
(Choose two)
a) PIM-DM
b) PIM-SM
c) DVMRP
d) MOSPF
e) CBT
 
08. Which statements are true about interdomain multicast routing protocols?
(Choose two)
a) MP-BGP is responsible for RPF information.
b) MSDP is responsible for RPF information.
c) MSDP distributes information about the existence of active sources.
d) MP-BGP distributes information about the existence of active sources.
 
09. Which IP multicast address is used by IGMPv3?
a) Global multicast group address 224.0.0.13
b) Global multicast group address 224.0.0.22
c) Link-local multicast group address 224.0.0.13
d) Link-local multicast group address 224.0.0.22
 
10. Which attributes were introduced in the new version MP-BGP?
(Choose two)
a) MP_REACH_NLRI
b) BGP_REACH_NLRI
c) MP_UNREACH_NLRI
d) BGP_UNREACH_NLRI

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b, c

Question: 02

Answer: a, b

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: e

Question: 05

Answer: e

Question: 06

Answer: a

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: a, c

Question: 09

Answer: d

Question: 10

Answer: a, c

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Deploying Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing (SPADVOUTE) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (34 votes)