Cisco 642-887 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNP Service Provider Dumps, 642-887 Dumps, Cisco SPCORE PDF, 642-887 PDF, CCNP Service Provider VCE, Cisco CCNP Service Provider Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 642-887 VCE, CCNP Service Provider Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNP Service Provider (642-887) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Professional Service Provider (SPCORE) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 642-887 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 642-887 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Core Network Services (SPCORE) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 642-887 (SPCORE) Sample Questions:

01. What are three foundations of traditional IP routing?
(Choose three)
a) Routing protocols are used on all devices to distribute routing information.
b) Regardless of protocol, routers always forward packets based on the IP destination address only (except for using PBR).
c) Routing lookups are performed on every router.
d) Routing is performed by assigning a label to an IP destination.
 
02. When an IP packet is to be label-switched as it traverses an MPLS network, which table is used to perform the label switching?
a) LIB
b) FIB
c) FLIB
d) LFIB
 
03. Which statement is correct?
a) An IP forwarding table resides on the data plane; LDP runs on the control plane; and an IP routing table resides on the data plane.
b) An IP forwarding table resides on the data plane; LDP runs on the control plane; and an IP routing table resides on the control plane.
c) An IP forwarding table resides on the control plane; LDP runs on the control plane; and an IP routing table resides on the data plane.
d) An IP forwarding table resides on the control plane; LDP runs on the control plane; and an IP routing table resides on the control plane.
 
04. Which two statements are true regarding RSVP?
(Choose two)
a) RSVP is used to create an LSP tunnel.
b) RSVP propagates labels for TE tunnels.
c) RSVP assigns labels for TE tunnels.
d) RSVP is not used to create an LSP tunnel.
 
05. The MPLS label field consists of how many bits?
a) 64 bits
b) 32 bits
c) 16 bits
d) 8 bits
 
06. Which two statements are true regarding interactions between MPLS applications?
(Choose two)
a) The forwarding plane is the same for all applications.
b) Differences exist in the forwarding plane depending on the MPLS application.
c) The control plane is the same for all applications.
d) Differences exist in the control plane depending on the MPLS application.
 
07. Which two statements are correct?
(Choose two)
a) LSPs are bidirectional.
b) LSPs are unidirectional.
c) LDP advertises labels for the entire LSP.
d) LDP advertises labels only for individual segments in the LSP.
 
08. Upon a link failure, which three tables are updated to reflect the failed link?
(Choose three)
a) LIB
b) LFIB
c) FIB
d) FLIB
 
09. Which of the following statements best describes convergence in MPLS network after a link failure has occurred and been restored?
a) MPLS convergence occurs after IGP convergence.
b) MPLS convergence occurs before IGP convergence peer to peer.
c) If a failure occurs with the IGP, MPLS convergence is not affected.
d) If a failure occurs with the IGP, MPLS will not be able to converge after the IGP failure has been corrected unless the MPLS process is bounced.
 
10. What is another name for topology-driven switching?
a) CEF
b) Fast switching
c) Cache switching
d) Process switching

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: a, b, c

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: a, b

Question: 05

Answer: b

Question: 06

Answer: a, d

Question: 07

Answer: b, d

Question: 08

Answer: a, b , c

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Core Network Services (SPCORE) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (32 votes)