Juniper JN0-361 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

JNCIS Service Provider Dumps, JN0-361 Dumps, Juniper JNCIS-SP PDF, JN0-361 PDF, JNCIS Service Provider VCE, Juniper JNCIS Service Provider Questions PDF, Juniper Exam VCE, Juniper JN0-361 VCE, JNCIS Service Provider Cheat SheetBefore you write the Juniper JNCIS Service Provider (JN0-361) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Juniper Networks Certified Specialist Service Provider Routing and Switching (JNCIS-SP) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Juniper JN0-361 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Juniper JN0-361 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Juniper Service Provider Routing and Switching Specialist (JNCIS-SP) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Juniper JN0-361 (JNCIS-SP) Sample Questions:

01. Which two statements are correct regarding LDP-signaled Layer 2 circuits?
(Choose two.)
a) You must enable the Layer 2 VPN signaling NLRI.
b) You must configure the virtual circuit identifier.
c) You must specify the neighbor using the tunnel end-point IP address.
d) You must define a unique site-identifier value.
 
02. You have entered the show ospf route command and see routes with a metric type of EXT2. What does this indicate?
a) These routes are OSPF interarea routes.
b) These routes have been redistributed into OSPF and are using a Type 2 metric.
c) These routes are preferred over the same routes with an EXT1 metric.
d) These routes are OSPF intra-area routes.
 
03. As frames are processed by a switch, which statement is true about how the switch builds its MAC table?
a) The source addresses of the frames are associated with the inbound interface.
b) The source addresses of the frames are associated with the outbound interface.
c) The destination addresses of the frames are associated with the inbound interface.
d) The destination addresses of the frames are associated with the outbound interface.
 
04. Which protocol does wired Ethernet use to manage frame collisions?
a) IEEE 802.3 active monitoring
b) IEEE 802.5 active monitoring
c) carrier-sense multiple access with collision avoidance
d) carrier-sense multiple access with collision detection
 
05. What are three functions of a provider edge bridge when implementing provider bridging?
(Choose three.)
a) to forward frames based only on the S-VLAN tag
b) to encapsulate customer frames and append a C-VLAN tag
c) to forward IEEE 802.1Q frames to customers
d) to encapsulate customer frames using the IEEE 802.1ad format
e) to forward customer frames across a provider bridged network
 
06. Under which configuration hierarchy is a load-balancing policy applied?
a) [edit routing-options family inet]
b) [edit forwarding-options family inet]
c) [edit routing-options forwarding-table]
d) [edit forwarding-options forwarding-table]
 
07. Which statement describes the role of local preference in the BGP route selection process?
a) Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route with the highest numerical local preference being selected.
b) Local preference is evaluated early in the BGP route selection process and results in the route with the lowest numerical local preference being selected.
c) Local preference is used to break ties when all other received BGP attributes are otherwise equal.
d) Local preference is sent by an EBGP speaker to a neighboring AS in an attempt to influence how the remote peer's traffic will ingress into your network.
 
08. From the [edit routing-options] hierarchy, which command correctly configures a default route that will use 43.18.7.1 as its primary next hop and 76.13.10.2 as its secondary next hop?
a) set static route 0/0 76.13.10.2 qualified-next-hop 43.18.7.1 pref 7
b) set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 secondary-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 7
c) set static route 0/0 next-hop [76.13.10.2 10.10.10.5] pref 7
d) set static route 0/0 next-hop 43.18.7.1 qualified-next-hop 76.13.10.2 preference 7
 
09. You have been asked to configure your Junos device for IPv6. Your addressing must be unique and the packets can travel only to the interface defined in your configuration. Which address type would be suited for these requirements?
a) unicast
b) multicast
c) anycast
d) broadcast
 
10. Which two statements describe how areas make OSPF more scalable?
(Choose two.)
a) Areas reduce the resources necessary for SPF calculations.
b) Areas reduce the size of the link-state database.
c) Areas eliminate the need for type 7 LSAs in Area 0.
d) Areas eliminate LSA flooding in nonbackbone areas.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b, c

Question: 02

Answer: b

Question: 03

Answer: a

Question: 04

Answer: d

Question: 05

Answer: c, d, e

Question: 06

Answer: c

Question: 07

Answer: a

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: a

Question: 10

Answer: a, b

Note: If you find any error in these Juniper Service Provider Routing and Switching Specialist (JNCIS-SP) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (34 votes)