NetApp NS0-161 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NCDA Dumps, NS0-161 Dumps, NetApp NCDA ONTAP PDF, NS0-161 PDF, NCDA VCE, NetApp NCDA Questions PDF, NetApp Exam VCE, NetApp NS0-161 VCE, NCDA Cheat SheetBefore you write the NetApp NCDA (NS0-161) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These NetApp Certified Data Administrator - ONTAP (NCDA ONTAP) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your NetApp NS0-161 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium NetApp NS0-161 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your NetApp Data Administrator ONTAP (NCDA ONTAP) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

NetApp NS0-161 (NCDA ONTAP) Sample Questions:

01. An administrator has an SVM named vs1 that is being used for UNIX workloads. Name mappings have been configured with both local name mapping files and with LDAP.
NIS will not be used in the environment. The administrator needs to ensure that LDAP takes precedence for access over file-based name mappings.
In this scenario, how would you accomplish this task?
a) Do not change anything, this is the default behavior.
b) Use the -vserver services name-service ns-switch-- command to set the order of preference.
c) Modify the -/etc/nsswitch. conf-- file to set the order of preference on the UNIX hosts connecting to the SVM.
d) Use System Manager to modify the properties of the vserver to set the order of preference.
 
02. Exhibit:
A customer has a new ASA platform but cannot get the target FC ports to show up in ONTAP System Manager. Referring to the exhibit, what would cause this problem?
a) The FC license is unlicensed.
b) The base license is enabled.
c) The FabricPool license is unlicensed.
d) The SMB/CIFS license is unlicensed.
 
03. Exhibit:
You have a Windows 10 computer that lost an SMB drive mapping that used the IP address of your SVM. The mapping was working until security requirements disabled NTLM authentication. Windows Server 2019 servers remained connected to the drive mapping. 
Referring to the exhibit, what is the reason for this problem?
a) The cluster clock is incorrect by more than 3 minutes.
b) Kerberos requires the server name.
c) DNS is not enabled.
d) SMBv3 is required.
 
04. Which NetApp software do you use to confirm that the SAS cabling is correct?
a) Hardware Universe
b) Active IQ Config Advisor
c) Interoperability Matrix Tool
d) Active IQ Unifide manager
 
05. Which two types of HA policies are applied to which types of aggregates?
(Choose two.)
a) storage failover (SFO) policy to data aggregates only
b) controller failover (CFO) policy to all the aggregates
c) storage failover (SFO) policy to root aggregates only
d) controller failover (CFO) policy to root aggregates
 
06. A customer has an ONTAP 9.7 AFF A220 with 12 internal SSDs. The customer wants to expand their existing aggregates by adding 12 more SSDs to the empty drive slots in the internal shelf.
Which two steps must you take to accomplish this task?
(Choose two.)
a) Manually create root-data partitions on each disk, and use both partitions to grow existing data aggregates.
b) Add the newly created data2 partitions to the partner's existing data aggregate.
c) ONTAP will automatically partition the SSDs when they are added to the data aggregate.
d) Assign ownership of each SSD manually to the nodes, and they will be automatically partitioned and added.
 
07. An administrator wants to configure cluster peering between two clusters. In this situation, which role must be used when a LIF is configured?
a) management
b) data
c) cluster
d) intercluster
 
08. Exhibit:
You are working on a disaster recovery situation where the controller, which is part of a fabric-attached MetroCluster configuration in the disaster site, fails to boot and stays at the loader prompt. This failure generates the error message that is shown in the exhibit.
Which sequence of steps will recover the disaster site?
a) Perform switchback, heal data aggregate, heal root aggregate, and boot ONTAP.
b) Heal root aggregate, heal data aggregate, boot ONTAP, and perform switchback.
c) Heal data aggregate, heal root aggregate, boot ONTAP, and perform switchback.
d) Boot ONTAP, heal root aggregate, heal data aggregate, and perform switchback.
 
09. Exhibit:
Your ONTAP 9.7 cluster administrator modified a LIF to use a new service policy. Referring to the exhibit, which type of peer connection is used by ~lifl~?
a) SVM
b) BGP
c) OSPF
d) Cluster
 
10. Which two features are supported on NetApp ONTAP?
(Choose two.)
a) SnapMirror
b) FlexCache
c) Fibre Channel
d) Storage Pool

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b

Question: 02

Answer: a

Question: 03

Answer: b

Question: 04

Answer: b

Question: 05

Answer: a, b

Question: 06

Answer: b, c

Question: 07

Answer: d

Question: 08

Answer: c

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: a, b

Note: If you find any error in these NetApp Data Administrator ONTAP (NCDA ONTAP) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 4.5 / 5 (53 votes)