Cisco 200-105 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

CCNA Routing and Switching Dumps, 200-105 Dumps, Cisco ICND2 PDF, 200-105 PDF, CCNA Routing and Switching VCE, Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching Questions PDF, Cisco Exam VCE, Cisco 200-105 VCE, CCNA Routing and Switching Cheat SheetBefore you write the Cisco CCNA Routing and Switching (200-105) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Cisco Certified Network Associate Routing and Switching (ICND2) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Cisco 200-105 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Cisco 200-105 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Cisco 200-105 (ICND2) Sample Questions:

01. How does STP prevent forwarding loops at OSI Layer 2?
a) TTL
b) MAC address forwarding
c) collision avoidance
d) port blocking
 
02. Which feature of PVST+ is not available in RSTP?
a) fast convergence on topology changes
b) per-port STP
c) per-VLAN STP instance
d) edge ports
 
03. Which item describes similarities between OSPFv3 and OSPFv2?
a) support for IPv4 and IPv6
b) support for IPv4 in the case of OSPFv2 and multiprotocol support for OSPFv3
c) enabled per link, rather than per network, using network statements
d) link-state routing protocols 
 
04. What is the purpose of the show ip ospf interface command?
a) displaying OSPF-related interface information
b) displaying general information about OSPF routing processes
c) displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface basis
d) displaying OSPF neighbor information on a per-interface-type basis
 
05. Which username must be configured on routers for PPP authentication?
a) a username that matches the hostname of the local router
b) a username that matches the hostname of the remote router
c) a username that matches neither hostname
d) There is no restriction on usernames.
 
06. Which two of the following are GRE characteristics?
(Choose two.)
a) GRE encapsulation uses a protocol-type field in the GRE header to support the encapsulation of any OSI Layer 3 protocol.
b) GRE itself is stateful. It includes flow-control mechanisms, by default.
c) GRE includes strong security mechanisms to protect its payload.
d) The GRE header, together with the tunneling IP header, creates at least 24 bytes of additional overhead for tunneled packets.
 
07. Which command configures an interface to enable HSRP with the virtual router IP address 10.10.1.1?
a) R1(config-if)#standby 1 ip 10.10.1.1
b) R1(config-if)#ip hsrp 1 standby 10.10.1.1
c) R1(config-if)#hsrp 1 ip 10.10.1.1
d) R1(config-if)#standby 1 hsrp ip 10.10.1.1
 
08. When IP hosts operate on a subnet with routers R1 and R2 configured for HSRP, which IP address should the routers configure as the default gateway?
a) R1 IP address
b) R2 IP address
c) virtual IP address
d) broadcast IP address
 
09. A community string is the only form of authentication available for SNMP  version 3.
a) TRUE
b) FALSE
 
10. What will happen if you configure the logging trap debug command on a router?
a) It causes the router to send all messages with the severity levels Warning, Error, Critical, and Emergency to the syslog server.
b) It causes the router to send messages with lower severity levels to the syslog server.
c) It causes the router to send all messages to the syslog server.
d) It causes the router to stop sending all messages to the syslog server.

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: d

Question: 02

Answer: c

Question: 03

Answer: d

Question: 04

Answer: a

Question: 05

Answer: b

Question: 06

Answer: a, d

Question: 07

Answer: a

Question: 08

Answer: d

Question: 09

Answer: b

Question: 10

Answer: c

Note: If you find any error in these Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (31 votes)