Fortinet NSE 4 Certification Exam Sample Questions and Answers

NSE 4 Network Security Professional Dumps, NSE 4 Dumps, Fortinet NSE 4 - FortiOS 5.4 PDF, NSE 4 PDF, NSE 4 Network Security Professional VCE, Fortinet NSE 4 Network Security Professional Questions PDF, Fortinet Exam VCE, Fortinet NSE 4 VCE, NSE 4 Network Security Professional Cheat SheetBefore you write the Fortinet NSE 4 Network Security Professional (NSE 4) certification exam, you may have certain doubts in your mind regarding the pattern of the test, the types of questions asked in it, the difficulty level of the questions and time required to complete the questions. These Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 - Network Security Professional (NSE 4 - FortiOS 5.4) sample questions and demo exam help you in removing these doubts and prepare you to take the test.

The best approach to pass your Fortinet NSE 4 exam is to challenge and improve your knowledge. To test your learning and identify improvement areas with actual exam format, we suggest you practice with Premium Fortinet NSE 4 Certification Practice Exam. The practice test is one of the most important elements of your Fortinet Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 - FortiOS 5.4 (NSE 4 - FortiOS 5.4) exam study strategy to discover your strengths and weaknesses, to improve your time management skills and to get an idea of the score you can expect.

Fortinet NSE 4 (NSE 4 - FortiOS 5.4) Sample Questions:

01. Which statements are true regarding the By Sequence view for firewall policies?
(Choose two.)
a) Does not show the source interface column
b) Is still available even when the any interface is being used in one J or more firewall policies
c) Lists firewall policies primarily by their policy sequence number
d) Is disabled if any firewall policy has its status set to disable
 
02. What is the purpose of enabling LEARN as the Action on a firewall policy?
a) It monitors a specific firewall policy and a report provides recommendations for that firewall policy
b) It creates learning logs on a global level
c) It compiles security feature activity from various security-related logs, such as virus and attack logs
d) It captures data across all traffic and security vectors and generates learning logs and a report with recommendations
 
03. Which statements are true regarding configuring FortiGate as DNS server?
(Choose two.)
a) FortiGate can be configured to forward all queries to an external DNS server.
b) When configured as non-recursive, it relays unresolvable queries to an external DNS server.
c) It is enabled per interface.
d) The DNS database cannot be shared between multiple configured interfaces.
 
04. If you've lost your password for the admin account on your FortiGate, how can you reset it?
a) Hard reboot the FortiGate. Click Reset Password on the login window.
b) Hard reboot the FortiGate. Run the execute reset-password command from the CLI.
c) Hard reboot the FortiGate. Through the local console, interrupt the boot loader by pressing any key and then log in as maintainer. Enter the CLI commands required to set the password for the admin account.
d) Hard reboot the FortiGate. Through the local console, once the FortiGate is booted up, log in as maintainer. Enter the CLI commands to set the password for the admin account.
 
05. Which of the following are valid actions for static URL filtering?
(Choose three.)
a) Warning
b) Exempt
c) Block
d) Allow
e) Shape
 
06. What must be selected in the Source field of a firewall policy?
a) At least one source user or user group object
b) At least one address object
c) At least one device object
d) At least one source user, one source device, and one source address object
 
07. How are the application control signatures updated on a FortiGate device?
a) By running the application control auto-learning feature.
b) Through FortiGuard updates.
c) By upgrading the FortiOS firmware to a newer release.
d) By clicking Update Signatures in the application control profile.
 
08. Which statements correctly define Policy ID and policy Sequence number for firewall policies?
(Choose two.)
a) A policy sequence number defines the order in which rules are processed.
b) A policy ID number is required to modify a firewall policy from the CLI.
c) A policy ID number changes when policies are re-ordered.
d) A policy sequence number reflects the number of objects used in the firewall policy.
 
09. You have enabled a web filter security profile in a firewall policy to log all blocked websites. What options do you have to either actively or passively monitor these logs?
(Choose two.)
a) Alert Message console
b) FortiView menu
c) Alert email
d) Monitor menu
 
10. Which FortiGate feature sends real-time queries to the FortiGuard Distribution Network (FDN)?
a) Web filtering
b) VPN
c) Antivirus
d) IPS

Solutions:

Question: 01

Answer: b, c

Question: 02

Answer: d

Question: 03

Answer: a, c

Question: 04

Answer: d

Question: 05

Answer: b, c, d

Question: 06

Answer: b

Question: 07

Answer: b

Question: 08

Answer: a, b

Question: 09

Answer: a, c

Question: 10

Answer: a

Note: If you find any error in these Fortinet Fortinet Network Security Expert 4 - FortiOS 5.4 (NSE 4 - FortiOS 5.4) sample questions, you can update us by write an email on feedback@nwexam.com.

Rating: 5 / 5 (39 votes)